2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 67 - Highways
Article 16 - Litter Control and Beautification
Section 67-16-3 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 67-16-3 (2017)
67-16-3. Definitions.
As used in the Litter Control and Beautification Act:
A. "keep America beautiful system" means a comprehensive program to improve waste handling practices and the control of litter;
B. "keep New Mexico beautiful, incorporated" is the statewide organization that is the official clearinghouse for beautification projects in the state;
C. "committee" means the New Mexico clean and beautiful advisory committee;
D. "department" means the tourism department;
E. "litter" means weeds, graffiti and all waste material, including disposable packages or containers, but not including the waste of the primary processes of mining, logging, sawmilling or farming;
F. "person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, firm, receiver, guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, fiduciary or representative or group of individuals or entities of any kind;
G. "public place" means an area that is used or held out for use by the public, whether owned or operated by public or private interests;
H. "recycling" means the collection, separation or processing and return to the economic mainstream of raw materials or products that would otherwise become solid waste; and
I. "regional tourism district" means one of the following:
(a) the central region consisting of Bernalillo, Sandoval, Torrance and Valencia counties;
(b) the north-central region consisting of Los Alamos, Rio Arriba, Santa Fe and Taos counties;
(c) the northeast region consisting of Colfax, Guadalupe, Harding, Mora, Quay, San Miguel and Union counties;
(d) the northwest region consisting of Cibola, McKinley and San Juan counties;
(e) the southeast region consisting of Chaves, Curry, De Baca, Eddy, Lea, Lincoln, Otero and Roosevelt counties; and
(f) the southwest region consisting of Catron, Dona Ana, Grant, Hidalgo, Luna, Sierra and Socorro counties.
History: Laws 1985, ch. 23, 3; 1989, ch. 10, 2; 1993, ch. 275, 1; 2001, ch. 140, 1; 2017, ch. 30, 1.