2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 7 - Traffic Laws; Signs, Signals and Markings; Accidents; Weight and Size; Traffic Safety
Part 2 - SIGNS, SIGNALS AND MARKINGS
Section 66-7-107 - Flashing signals.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-7-107 (2017)
66-7-107. Flashing signals.
A. Whenever an illuminated flashing red or yellow signal is used in a traffic sign or signal it shall require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows:
(1) flashing red (stop signal). When a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest crosswalk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked, or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign; or
(2) flashing yellow (caution signal). When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through the intersection or past such signal only with caution.
B. This section shall not apply at railroad grade crossings. Conduct of drivers of vehicles approaching railroad grade cossings [crossings] shall be governed by the rules as set forth in Section 66-7-341 NMSA 1978.
History: 1953 Comp., 64-7-107, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, 387.