2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 30 - Real Estate Appraisers
Section 61-30-15.1 - Criminal background checks. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-30-15.1 (2017)
61-30-15.1. Criminal background checks. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
A. The board may adopt rules that provide for criminal background checks for all registrants, certified licensees and licensees to include:
(1) requiring criminal history background checks of applicants for registration, certified licensure or licensure pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act;
(2) requiring applicants for registration, or certified licensure or licensure to be fingerprinted;
(3) providing for an applicant who has been denied registration or certified licensure or licensure to inspect or challenge the validity of the background check record;
(4) establishing a fingerprint and background check fee not to exceed fees as determined by the department of public safety to be paid by the applicant; and
(5) providing for submission of an applicant's fingerprint cards to the federal bureau of investigation to conduct a national criminal history background check and to the department of public safety to conduct a state criminal history check.
B. Arrest record information received from the department of public safety and the federal bureau of investigation shall be privileged and shall not be disclosed to persons not directly involved in the decision affecting the applicant.
C. Electronic live fingerprint scans may be used when conducting criminal history background checks.
History: Laws 2014, ch. 33, 20.