2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 14A - Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice
Section 61-14A-19 - Penalties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
61-14A-19. Penalties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
A. A person who violates a provision of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished as provided in Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
B. In addition to criminal penalties, a person who engages in acupuncture or oriental medicine without a license is subject to disciplinary proceedings by the board. The provisions of Section 61-1-3.2 NMSA 1978 notwithstanding, the board may impose a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) against such person and may assess the person for administrative costs, including investigative costs and the cost of conducting a hearing. The fine shall be deposited to the credit of the current school fund.
History: 1978 Comp., 61-14A-19, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 158, 27; 2017, ch. 52, 3.