2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 14 - Veterinary Medicine
Section 61-14-14 - Exemptions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 61-14-14 (2017)
61-14-14. Exemptions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Provisions of the Veterinary Practice Act do not apply to:
A. employees of federal, state or local governments performing official duties;
B. regular students in a veterinary school performing duties or actions assigned by an instructor or working under direct supervision of a licensed veterinarian during a school vacation period;
C. reciprocal aid of neighbors in performing routine accepted livestock management practices;
D. any veterinarian licensed in any foreign jurisdiction consulting with a licensed veterinarian;
E. any merchant or manufacturer selling at his regular place of business any medicine, feed, appliance or other product used in the prevention or treatment of animal disease;
F. the owner of an animal, his consignees and their employees while performing routine accepted livestock management practices in the care of animals belonging to the owner;
G. a member of the faculty of a veterinary school performing his regular functions or a person lecturing or giving instruction or demonstration at a veterinary school or in connection with a continuing education course or seminar for licensed veterinarians, veterinary technicians or persons holding or training for valid permits for artificial insemination or diagnosing pregnancy;
H. a person selling or applying any pesticide, insecticide or herbicide; or
I. a person engaging in bona fide scientific research that reasonably requires experimentation involving animals.
History: 1953 Comp., 67-11-21, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 62, 10; 1975, ch. 96, 10; 1993, ch. 163, 10; 1999, ch. 243, 3.
61-14-14. Exemptions. (Effective July 1, 2018.)(Repealed effective July 1, 2024.)
Provisions of the Veterinary Practice Act do not apply to:
A. employees of federal or state governments performing official duties;
B. regular students in a veterinary school performing duties or actions assigned by an instructor or working under direct supervision of a licensed veterinarian during a school vacation period;
C. reciprocal aid of neighbors in performing routine accepted livestock management practices;
D. a veterinarian licensed in a foreign jurisdiction consulting with a licensed veterinarian;
E. a merchant or manufacturer selling at the merchant's or manufacturer's regular place of business any medicine, feed, appliance or other product used in the prevention or treatment of animal disease;
F. the owner of an animal and the owner's consignees and their employees while performing routine accepted livestock management practices in the care of animals belonging to the owner;
G. a member of the faculty of a veterinary school performing the member's regular functions or a person lecturing or giving instruction or demonstration at a veterinary school or in connection with a continuing education course or seminar for licensed veterinarians, veterinary technicians or persons holding or training for valid permits for artificial insemination or diagnosing pregnancy;
H. a person selling or applying any pesticide, insecticide or herbicide; or
I. a person engaging in bona fide scientific research that reasonably requires experimentation involving animals.
History: 1953 Comp., 67-11-21, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 62, 10; 1975, ch. 96, 10; 1993, ch. 163, 10; 1999, ch. 243, 3; 2017, ch. 44, 5.