2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 1 - Uniform Licensing
Section 61-1-2 - Definitions.
61-1-2. Definitions.
As used in the Uniform Licensing Act:
A. "board" means:
(1) the construction industries commission, the construction industries division and the electrical bureau, mechanical bureau and general construction bureau of the construction industries division of the regulation and licensing department;
(2) the manufactured housing committee and manufactured housing division of the regulation and licensing department;
(3) a board, commission or agency that administers a profession or occupation licensed pursuant to Chapter 61 NMSA 1978; and
(4) any other state agency to which the Uniform Licensing Act is applied by law;
B. "applicant" means a person who has applied for a license;
C. "license" means a certificate, permit or other authorization to engage in each of the professions and occupations regulated by the boards enumerated in Subsection A of this section;
D. "revoke a license" means to prohibit the conduct authorized by the license;
E. "suspend a license" means to prohibit, for a stated period of time, the conduct authorized by the license. "Suspend a license" also means to allow, for a stated period of time, the conduct authorized by the license, subject to conditions that are reasonably related to the grounds for suspension; and
F. "emergency" includes any man-made or natural disaster causing or threatening widespread physical or economic harm that is beyond local control and requires the resources of the state.
History: 1953 Comp., 67-26-2, enacted by Laws 1957, ch. 247, 2; 1959, ch. 223, 13; 1969, ch. 6, 1; 1971, ch. 54, 2; 1973, ch. 259, 4; 1977, ch. 245, 165; 1981, ch. 62, 16; 1981, ch. 349, 1; 1983, ch. 295, 26; 1989, ch. 6, 49; 1989, ch. 51, 26; 1989, ch. 387, 16; 1990, ch. 75, 24; 1991, ch. 147, 26; 1993, ch. 49, 31; 1993, ch. 171, 25; 1993, ch. 295, 1; 2002, ch. 83, 1.