2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 60 - Business Licenses
Article 6A - State Licenses
Section 60-6A-7 - Nonresident license.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 60-6A-7 (2017)
60-6A-7. Nonresident license.
A. A nonresident manufacturer or wholesaler who qualifies may apply for and be issued a nonresident license.
B. No nonresident wholesaler or manufacturer shall, directly or indirectly or through an affiliate or subsidiary, apply for, be granted or hold a license under the provisions of the Liquor Control Act [60-3A-1 NMSA 1978] as a New Mexico wholesaler, manufacturer, dispenser or retailer; provided that a nonresident wholesaler may be granted and hold a New Mexico wholesaler's license only if the business operated, and the New Mexico wholesaler's license, was purchased from an existing wholesaler and is operated as a separate and distinct business from all other businesses of the nonresident wholesaler, including for the purpose of Section 60-8A-6 NMSA 1978, and no alcoholic beverages are transshipped between any of the other businesses and the business operated under that license.
C. Nonresident licensees may sell, offer for sale or ship into the state alcoholic beverages only to licensed New Mexico manufacturers and wholesalers.
D. Every nonresident licensee or every New Mexico wholesaler or rectifier selling or shipping alcoholic beverages to a New Mexico wholesaler shall mail to the department one duplicate invoice covering all shipments into or sales in the state, stating the prices, together with all terms, concessions, allowances, forbearances and deductions. In cases of shipments, a copy of the bill of lading or way bill shall accompany the invoice mailed to the department. On each invoice for alcoholic beverages, the total number of cases and the total number of liters of alcoholic beverage shall also be noted by the shipper or vendor. The invoice of all shipments or sales shall also state the brand, labels and size of containers of each item, unless shipped or sold in bulk to be bottled by a licensed rectifier or wine bottler using his own label and brand; provided, however, this section shall not apply to intrastate sales and shipments from one New Mexico wholesaler to another wholesaler.
E. The director may suspend or revoke the license of a nonresident licensee or wholesaler who does not comply with the provisions of Subsections B through D of this section.
History: Laws 1981, ch. 39, 24; 1984, ch. 54, 1.