2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 60 - Business Licenses
Article 1A - Horse Racing Act
Section 60-1A-27 - Predetermining horse races; influencing or attempting to influence; fourth degree felony. (Repealed effective July 1, 2018.)
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 60-1A-27 (2017)
60-1A-27. Predetermining horse races; influencing or attempting to influence; fourth degree felony. (Repealed effective July 1, 2018.)
A. A person shall not influence or attempt to influence the outcome of a horse race by offering money, a thing of value, a future benefit, a favor, preferred treatment or a form of pressure or threat.
B. A person shall not enter into an agreement with an owner, jockey, groom or any other person associated with or having an interest in a racehorse to predetermine the outcome of a horse race.
C. A person who influences or attempts to influence the outcome of a horse race or a person who enters into an agreement to predetermine the outcome of a horse race is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
History: Laws 2007, ch. 39, 27.