2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
Article 18 - The Insurance Contract
Section 59A-18-13.1 - Adjusted community rating.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 59A-18-13.1 (2017)
59A-18-13.1. Adjusted community rating.
A. Every insurer, fraternal benefit society, health maintenance organization or nonprofit health care plan that provides primary health insurance or health care coverage insuring or covering major medical expenses shall, in determining the initial year's premium charged for an individual, use only the rating factors of age, gender pursuant to Subsection B of this section, geographic area of the place of employment and smoking practices, except that for individual policies the rating factor of the individual's place of residence may be used instead of the geographic area of the individual's place of employment.
B. In determining the initial and any subsequent year's rate, the difference in rates in any one age group that may be charged on the basis of a person's gender shall not exceed another person's rates in the age group by more than the following percentage of the lower rate for policies issued or delivered in the respective year; provided, however, that gender shall not be used as a rating factor for policies issued or delivered on or after January 1, 2014:
(1) twenty percent for calendar year 2010;
(2) fifteen percent for calendar year 2011;
(3) ten percent for calendar year 2012; and
(4) five percent for calendar year 2013.
C. No person's rate shall exceed the rate of any other person with similar family composition by more than two hundred fifty percent of the lower rate, except that the rates for children under the age of nineteen or children aged nineteen to twenty-five who are full-time students may be lower than the bottom rates in the two hundred fifty percent band. The rating factor restrictions shall not prohibit an insurer, fraternal benefit society, health maintenance organization or nonprofit health care plan from offering rates that differ depending upon family composition.
D. The provisions of this section do not preclude an insurer, fraternal benefit society, health maintenance organization or nonprofit health care plan from using health status or occupational or industry classification in establishing:
(1) rates for individual policies; or
(2) the amount an employer may be charged for coverage under the group health plan.
E. As used in Subsection D of this section, "health status" does not include genetic information.
F. The superintendent shall adopt regulations to implement the provisions of this section.
History: Laws 1994, ch. 75, 26; 1997, ch. 22, 1; 1997, ch. 243, 18; 1998, ch. 41, 1; 2010, ch. 95, 1