2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
Article 11 - Licensing Procedures for Producers and Others
Section 59A-11-10 - Continuation, expiration of license.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 59A-11-10 (2017)
59A-11-10. Continuation, expiration of license.
A. The term of the license shall be perpetual, contingent upon payment of fees and completion of any continuing education requirements.
B. Individual licenses shall renew and continue on a biennial basis on the last day of the licensee's month of birth. Business entity licenses shall renew and continue on a biennial basis on March 1 of the biennial year; except for those types of business entity licenses that, pursuant to Section 59A-6-1 NMSA 1978, renew and continue on an annual basis, in which case those licenses shall renew and continue on March 1 of every year. Business entity affiliations shall renew and continue on an annual basis on March 1 of every year.
C. Any license referred to in this section that is not so continued shall be deemed to have terminated as of midnight on the last day of the licensee's month of birth if an individual license and as of midnight of March 1 if a business entity license; except that the superintendent may effectuate a request for continuation received within thirty days thereafter if accompanied by a continuation fee equal to one hundred fifty percent of the continuation fee otherwise required.
D. If the superintendent has reason to believe that the competence of any licensee, or individual designated to exercise license powers, is questionable, the superintendent may require as condition of continuation of the license or license powers that the licensee or individual take and pass a written examination as required under the Insurance Code of new individual applicants for the same license.
E. This section shall not apply as to temporary licenses, which shall be for such duration and subject to extension as provided in the respective sections of the Insurance Code by which such licenses are authorized.
F. All licenses and appointments of an insurer or other principal that ceases to be authorized to transact business in this state shall automatically terminate without notice as of date of such cessation.
G. A license shall terminate upon death of the licensee, if an individual, or dissolution, if a corporation, or change in partners, if a partnership; provided that, in the case of a partnership, the license may be continued for a reasonable period while application for new license is being made or pending, as provided by rule.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 127, 189; 1999, ch. 272, 4; 1999, ch. 289, 5; 2003, ch. 202, 5; 2016, ch. 89, 16.