2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 52 - Workers' Compensation
Article 4 - Health Care Providers
Section 52-4-1 - Definition; health care provider.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 52-4-1 (2017)
52-4-1. Definition; health care provider.
As used in Chapter 52 NMSA 1978, "health care provider" means:
A. a hospital maintained by the state or a political subdivision of the state or any place currently licensed as a hospital by the department of health that has:
(1) accommodations for resident bed patients;
(2) a licensed professional registered nurse always on duty or call;
(3) a laboratory; and
(4) an operating room where surgical operations are performed;
B. an optometrist licensed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 61, Article 2 NMSA 1978;
C. a chiropractic physician licensed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 61, Article 4 NMSA 1978;
D. a dentist licensed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 61, Article 5 NMSA 1978;
E. a physician licensed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 61, Article 6 NMSA 1978;
F. a podiatrist licensed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 61, Article 8 NMSA 1978;
G. an osteopathic physician licensed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 61, Article 10 NMSA 1978;
H. a physician assistant licensed pursuant to the provisions of Section 61-6-7 NMSA 1978;
I. a certified nurse practitioner licensed pursuant to Section 61-3-23.2 NMSA 1978;
J. a physical therapist licensed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 61, Article 12 NMSA 1978;
K. an occupational therapist licensed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 61, Article 12A NMSA 1978;
L. a doctor of oriental medicine licensed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 61, Article 14A NMSA 1978;
M. an athletic trainer licensed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 61, Article 14D NMSA 1978;
N. a psychologist who is duly licensed or certified in the state where the service is rendered, holding a doctorate degree in psychology and having at least two years of clinical experience in a recognized health setting, or who has met the standards of the national register of health services providers in psychology;
O. a certified nurse-midwife licensed by the board of nursing as a registered nurse and registered with the behavioral health services division of the human services department as a certified nurse-midwife;
P. a pharmacist licensed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 61, Article 11 NMSA 1978; or
Q. any person or facility that provides health-related services in the health care industry, as approved by the director.
History: 1978 Comp., 52-4-1, enacted by Laws 1983, ch. 116, 1; 1989, ch. 263, 69; 1990 (2nd S.S.), ch. 2, 49; 1993, ch. 158, 2; 2007, ch. 325, 11; 2007, ch. 327, 1; 2007, ch. 328, 3.