2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45 - Uniform Probate Code
Article 5 - Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their Property
Part 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Section 45-5-102 - Jurisdiction of subject matter; consolidation of proceedings.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 45-5-102 (2017)
45-5-102. Jurisdiction of subject matter; consolidation of proceedings.
A. Chapter 45, Article 5 NMSA 1978 applies to guardianship and protective proceedings for individuals over whom the court has jurisdiction and to property coming into the control of a guardian or conservator who is subject to the laws of New Mexico.
B. The court has exclusive jurisdiction over protective proceedings for minors domiciled in or having property located in New Mexico. Except to the extent that the guardianship is subject to the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act [40-10A-101 through 40-10A-403 NMSA 1978], the court has exclusive jurisdiction over guardianship proceedings for minors domiciled or present in New Mexico.
C. The court has exclusive jurisdiction over guardianship and protective proceedings for an adult individual as provided in the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act [Chapter 45, Article 5A NMSA 1978].
D. When both guardianship and protective proceedings as to the same person are commenced or pending in the same court, the proceedings may be consolidated.
History: 1953 Comp., 32A-5-102, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 257, 5-102; 2011, ch. 124, 53.