2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45 - Uniform Probate Code
Article 3 - Probate of Wills and Administration
Part 10 - CLOSING ESTATES
Section 45-3-1003 - Closing estates; by sworn statement of personal representative.
NM Stat § 45-3-1003 (2017)
45-3-1003. Closing estates; by sworn statement of personal representative.
A. Unless prohibited by order of the district court and except for estates being administered in supervised administration proceedings, a personal representative may close an estate by filing with the court, no earlier than six months after the date of original appointment of a general personal representative for the estate, a verified statement stating that the personal representative or a previous personal representative has:
(1) determined that the time limited for presentation of creditors' claims has expired;
(2) fully administered the estate of the decedent by making payment, settlement or other disposition of all claims that were presented, expenses of administration and estate, inheritance and other death taxes, except as specified in the statement, and that the assets of the estate have been distributed to the persons entitled. If any claims remain undischarged, the statement shall state whether the personal representative has distributed the estate subject to possible liability with the agreement of the distributees or it shall state in detail other arrangements that have been made to accommodate outstanding liabilities; and
(3) sent a copy of the statement to all distributees of the estate and to all creditors or other claimants of whom the personal representative is aware whose claims are neither paid nor barred and has furnished a full account in writing of the personal representative's administration to the distributees whose interests are affected thereby, including guardians ad litem appointed pursuant to Section 45-1-403 NMSA 1978, conservators and guardians.
B. If no proceedings involving the personal representative are pending in the district court one year after the closing statement is filed, the appointment of the personal representative terminates.
History: 1953 Comp., 32A-3-1003, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 257, 3-1003; 1983, ch. 194, 7; 1993, ch. 174, 81; 2016, ch. 69, 720.