2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45 - Uniform Probate Code
Article 1 - Uniform Probate Code
Part 4 - NOTICE, PARTIES AND REPRESENTATION IN ESTATE LITIGATION AND OTHER MATTERS
Section 45-1-403.5 - Appointment of representative.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 45-1-403.5 (2017)
45-1-403.5. Appointment of representative.
A. If the court determines that an interest is not represented under Chapter 45 NMSA 1978, or that the otherwise available representation might be inadequate, the court may appoint a representative to receive notice, give consent and otherwise represent, bind and act on behalf of a minor, incapacitated or unborn person, or a person whose identity or location is unknown. A representative may be appointed to represent several persons or interests.
B. A representative may act on behalf of the person represented with respect to any matter arising under the Uniform Probate Code, whether or not a judicial proceeding concerning the estate is pending.
C. In making decisions, a representative may consider the general benefit accruing to the living members of the person's family.
History: 1978 Comp., 45-1-403.5, enacted by Laws 2016, ch. 69, 708.