2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45 - Uniform Probate Code
Article 1 - Uniform Probate Code
Part 3 - SCOPE, JURISDICTION AND COURTS
Section 45-1-301 - Application.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 45-1-301 (2017)
45-1-301. Application.
A. Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Probate Code, the code applies to:
(1) the affairs and estates of decedents, missing persons and protected persons domiciled in New Mexico;
(2) the property of nonresidents located in New Mexico or property coming into the control of a fiduciary who is subject to the laws of New Mexico;
(3) incapacitated persons, minors and protected persons in New Mexico;
(4) survivorship and related accounts and similar property interests in New Mexico;
(5) the disclaimer of property interests by persons in New Mexico;
(6) certain kinds of governing instruments that are governed by the laws of New Mexico; and
(7) the apportionment of taxes on estates subject to tax by New Mexico.
B. The Uniform Probate Code does not create, enlarge, modify or diminish parental rights or duties pursuant to the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act [40-11A-101 through 40-11A-903 NMSA 1978], the Adoption Act [Chapter 32A, Article 5 NMSA 1978], the Children's Code [Chapter 32A NMSA 1978] or other law of New Mexico. The definition or use of terms in the Uniform Probate Code shall not be used to interpret, by analogy or otherwise, the same or other terms in the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act, the Adoption Act, the Children's Code or other law of New Mexico.
History: 1953 Comp., 32A-1-301, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 257, 1-301; 2011, ch. 124, 6.