2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 37 - Limitation of Actions; Abatement and Revivor
Article 1 - Limitations of Actions
Section 37-1-30 - Action for damages due to childhood sexual abuse; limitation on actions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 37-1-30 (2017)
37-1-30. Action for damages due to childhood sexual abuse; limitation on actions.
A. An action for damages based on personal injury caused by childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced by a person before the latest of the following dates:
(1) the first instant of the person's twenty-fourth birthday; or
(2) three years from the date that a person first disclosed the person's childhood sexual abuse to a licensed medical or mental health care provider in the context of receiving health care from the provider.
B. As used in this section, "childhood sexual abuse" means conduct that, if prosecuted in a criminal matter, would constitute a violation of:
(1) Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978, regarding criminal sexual penetration of a minor;
(2) Section 30-9-13 NMSA 1978, regarding criminal sexual contact of a minor; or
(3) the Sexual Exploitation of Children Act [Chapter 30, Article 6A NMSA 1978].
C. The provisions of Section 37-1-8 NMSA 1978 and any statutes of limitation therein shall not apply to causes of action for childhood sexual abuse.
History: Laws 1993, ch. 136, 1; 1995, ch. 63, 1; 2017, ch. 77, 1.