2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 35 - Magistrate and Municipal Courts
Article 3 - Magistrate Court; Jurisdiction
Section 35-3-3 - Jurisdiction; civil actions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 35-3-3 (2017)
35-3-3. Jurisdiction; civil actions.
A. Magistrates have jurisdiction in civil actions in which the debt or sum claimed does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest and costs.
B. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, civil jurisdiction extends to actions in contract, quasi-contract and tort and where expressly conferred by law.
C. A magistrate has no jurisdiction in a civil action:
(1) for malicious prosecution, libel or slander;
(2) against public officers for misconduct in office;
(3) for specific performance of contracts for the sale of real property;
(4) in which the title or boundaries of land may be in dispute or drawn into question;
(5) affecting domestic relations, including divorce, annulment or separation or custody, support, guardianship, adoption or dependency of children;
(6) to grant writs of injunction, habeas corpus or extraordinary writs; or
(7) where jurisdiction is vested exclusively in another court.
History: 1953 Comp., 36-3-3, enacted by Laws 1968, ch. 62, 48; 1973, ch. 206, 1; 1989, ch. 65, 1; 1999, ch. 104, 2; 2001, ch. 77, 2.