2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 34 - Court Structure and Administration
Article 5 - Court of Appeals
Section 34-5-14 - Supreme court; appellate jurisdiction; review by certiorari to court of appeals; certification of cases to supreme court.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 34-5-14 (2017)
34-5-14. Supreme court; appellate jurisdiction; review by certiorari to court of appeals; certification of cases to supreme court.
A. The appellate jurisdiction of the supreme court is coextensive with the state and extends to all cases where appellate jurisdiction is not specifically vested by law in the court of appeals.
B. In addition to its original appellate jurisdiction, the supreme court has jurisdiction to review by writ of certiorari to the court of appeals any civil or criminal matter in which the decision of the court of appeals:
(1) is in conflict with a decision of the supreme court;
(2) is in conflict with a decision of the court of appeals;
(3) involves a significant question of law under the constitution of New Mexico or the United States; or
(4) involves an issue of substantial public interest that should be determined by the supreme court.
Application to the supreme court for writ of certiorari to the court of appeals shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court within twenty days after final action by the court of appeals. A copy of the application shall be filed by the clerk of the supreme court with the clerk of the court of appeals and the clerk of the court of appeals shall forthwith transmit the record in the case to the clerk of the supreme court. Upon filing of the application, the judgment and mandate of the court of appeals shall be stayed pending final action of the supreme court. No further briefs or oral argument in support of an application for writ of certiorari shall be filed or had in the supreme court unless so directed by the supreme court. If an application has not been acted upon within thirty days, it shall be deemed denied.
C. The supreme court has appellate jurisdiction in matters appealed to the court of appeals, but undecided by that court, if the court of appeals certifies to the supreme court that the matter involves:
(1) a significant question of law under the constitution of New Mexico or the United States; or
(2) an issue of substantial public interest that should be determined by the supreme court.
Any certification by the court of appeals under this subsection is a final determination of appellate jurisdiction.
D. The jurisdiction of the supreme court over the decisions of the court of appeals and over actions certified to it by the court of appeals is in addition to the jurisdiction of the supreme court in the issuance and determination of original writs directed to the court of appeals.
History: 1953 Comp., 16-7-14, enacted by Laws 1966, ch. 28, 14; 1972, ch. 71, 1.