2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 34 - Court Structure and Administration
Article 1 - General Provisions
Section 34-1-2 - Courts may preserve order and decorum; contempts.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 34-1-2 (2017)
34-1-2. [Courts may preserve order and decorum; contempts.]
It shall be within the power of each and every presiding offcer [officer] of the several courts of this state, whether of record or not of record, to preserve order and decorum, and for that purpose to punish contempts by reprimand, arrest, fine or imprisonment, being circumscribed by the usage of the courts of the United States.
History: Laws 1851, p. 142; C.L. 1865, ch. 27, 2; C.L. 1884, 664; C.L. 1897, 1038; Code 1915, 1358; C.S. 1929, 34-105; 1941 Comp., 16-102; 1953 Comp., 16-1-2.