2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 32A - Children's Code
Article 2 - Delinquency
Section 32A-2-17 - Predisposition studies; reports and examinations.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 32A-2-17 (2017)
32A-2-17. Predisposition studies; reports and examinations.
A. After a petition has been filed and either a finding with respect to the allegations of the petition has been made or a notice of intent to admit the allegations of the petition has been filed, the court may direct that a predisposition study and report to the court be made in writing by the department or an appropriate agency designated by the court concerning the child, the family of the child, the environment of the child and any other matters relevant to the need for treatment or to appropriate disposition of the case. The following predisposition reports shall be provided to the parties and the court five days before actual disposition or sentencing:
(1) the adult probation and parole division of the corrections department shall prepare a predisposition report for a serious youthful offender;
(2) the department shall prepare a predisposition report for a serious youthful offender who is convicted of an offense other than first degree murder;
(3) the department shall prepare a predisposition report for a youthful offender concerning the youthful offender's amenability to treatment and if:
(a) the court determines that a juvenile disposition is appropriate, the department shall prepare a subsequent predisposition report; or
(b) the court makes the findings necessary to impose an adult sentence pursuant to Section 32A-2-20 NMSA 1978, the adult probation and parole division of the corrections department shall prepare a subsequent predisposition report; and
(4) the department shall prepare a predisposition report for a delinquent offender, upon the court's request.
B. Where there are indications that the child may have a mental disorder or developmental disability, the court, on motion by the children's court attorney or that of counsel for the child, may order the child to be examined at a suitable place by a physician or psychiatrist, a licensed psychologist, a licensed professional clinical counselor or a licensed independent social worker prior to a hearing on the merits of the petition. An examination made prior to the hearing or as a part of the predisposition study and report shall be conducted on an outpatient basis, unless the court finds that placement in a hospital or other appropriate facility is necessary.
C. The court, after a hearing, may order examination by a physician or psychiatrist, a licensed psychologist or a licensed professional clinical counselor or a licensed independent social worker of a parent or custodian whose ability to care for or supervise a child is an issue before the court.
D. The court may order that a child adjudicated as a delinquent child be administered a predispositional evaluation by a professional designated by the department for purposes of diagnosis, with direction that the court be given a report indicating what disposition appears most suitable when the interests of the child and the public are considered. The evaluation shall be completed within fifteen days of the court's order and the preference shall be for performing the evaluation in the child's community.
E. If a child is detained for purposes of performing a predispositional evaluation, it shall be completed within fifteen days and in no event shall a child be detained for more than fifteen days within a three-hundred-sixty-five-day period for a predispositional evaluation, unless for good cause shown.
History: 1978 Comp., 32A-2-17, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 77, 46; 1995, ch. 206, 12; 2005, ch. 189, 15; 2009, ch. 239, 19.