2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3 - Municipalities
Article 8 - Municipal Elections
Section 3-8-43 - Conduct of election; challenges; required challenges; entries; disposition.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 3-8-43 (2017)
3-8-43. Conduct of election; challenges; required challenges; entries; disposition.
A. A challenge may be interposed by a member of the precinct board or by a challenger for the following reasons, which shall be stated in an audible tone by the person making the challenge:
(1) the person offering to vote is not registered;
(2) the person offering to vote is listed among those persons in the precinct to whom an absentee ballot was issued;
(3) the person offering to vote is not a qualified elector;
(4) the person offering to vote is not listed on the signature roster or voter registration list;
(5) in the case of an absentee ballot, the official mailing envelope containing an absentee ballot has been opened prior to delivery of absentee ballots to the absent voter precinct board; or
(6) the person offering to vote is a qualified elector of the municipality but does not reside in the district where the person is offering to vote.
B. When a person has offered to vote and a challenge is interposed and the person's name appears in the signature roster or the person's name has been entered in the signature roster pursuant to Subsection C of Section 3-8-40 NMSA 1978, the election clerk shall write the word "challenged" above the person's signature in the signature roster and:
(1) if the challenge is unanimously affirmed by the election judges:
(a) the election clerk shall write the word "affirmed" above the person's signature next to the challenge notation in the signature roster;
(b) the person shall nevertheless be furnished a paper ballot, whether or not voting machines are being used at the polling place, and the election clerk shall write the number of the ballot so furnished next to the person's signature in the signature roster;
(c) the person shall be allowed to mark and prepare the ballot. The person shall return the paper ballot to an election judge who shall announce the person's name in an audible tone and in the person's presence place the challenged ballot in an envelope marked "rejected", which shall be sealed and the person's name shall be written on the envelope; and
(d) the envelope containing the rejected ballot shall then be deposited in the ballot box and shall not be counted; or
(2) if the challenge is not unanimously affirmed by the election judges:
(a) the election clerks shall write the words "not affirmed" above the person's signature next to the challenge notation in the signature roster; and
(b) the person shall be allowed to vote in the manner allowed by law as if the challenge had not been interposed.
C. A required challenge shall be interposed by the precinct board when a person attempts to offer to vote and demands to vote and the person's name does not appear on the signature roster and cannot be entered pursuant to Subsection B of Section 3-8-40 NMSA 1978. A required challenge shall be interposed by the precinct board as follows:
(1) the election judge shall cause the election clerks to enter the person's name and address under the heading "name and address" in the signature roster in the first blank space immediately below the last name and address that appears in the signature roster;
(2) the election clerk shall immediately write the words "required challenge" above the space provided for the person's signature in the signature roster;
(3) the person shall sign the person's name in the signature roster;
(4) the person shall nevertheless be furnished a paper ballot, whether or not voting machines are being used at the polling place, and the election clerk shall write the number of the ballot so furnished next to the person's signature in the signature roster; and
(5) the person shall be allowed to mark and prepare the ballot. The person shall return the paper ballot to an election judge who shall announce the person's name in an audible tone and in the person's presence place the required challenge ballot in an envelope marked "rejected--required challenge" that shall be sealed. The person's name shall be written on the envelope and the envelope containing the rejected ballot shall then be deposited in the ballot box and shall not be counted.
History: 1978 Comp., 3-8-43, enacted by Laws 1985, ch. 208, 51; 1987, ch. 323, 20; 1997, ch. 266, 12; 1999, ch. 278, 11; 2003, ch. 244, 7; 2009, ch. 278, 12.