2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3 - Municipalities
Article 8 - Municipal Elections
Section 3-8-32 - Regular municipal election; plurality of votes cast required for election.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 3-8-32 (2017)
3-8-32. Regular municipal election; plurality of votes cast required for election.
A. The candidate who receives a plurality of the votes cast for a designated office and term and who is qualified to hold office shall be elected to the office for the term designated.
B. If more than one candidate is to be elected to an office and term or the candidates are not running for a designated term, the candidates, in the number to be elected, receiving the largest pluralities shall be elected.
C. No candidate shall take office if the candidate has not remained legally qualified to hold office from the time the candidate was certified by the municipal clerk as a candidate or declared write-in candidate through the time at which the candidate is to take office.
History: 1953 Comp., 14-8-13, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300; 1971, ch. 306, 13; 1978 Comp., 3-8-15, recompiled as 1978 Comp., 3-8-32 by Laws 1985, ch. 208, 40; 1987, ch. 323, 16.