2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3 - Municipalities
Article 20 - Subdivisions; Planning and Platting
Section 3-20-5 - County and municipal jurisdiction over subdivision; concurrent jurisdiction; acceptance of unapproved streets; exercise of jurisdiction.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 3-20-5 (2017)
3-20-5. County and municipal jurisdiction over subdivision; concurrent jurisdiction; acceptance of unapproved streets; exercise of jurisdiction.
A. For the purpose of approving the subdivision and platting of land:
(1) the jurisdiction of a county includes all territory not within the boundary of a municipality;
(2) except as provided in Paragraph (4) of this subsection, the jurisdiction of a municipality having a population of twenty-five thousand or more persons according to the most recent census includes all territory within five miles of the boundary of the municipality and not within the boundary of another municipality;
(3) the jurisdiction of a municipality having a population of less than twenty-five thousand persons according to the most recent census includes all territory within three miles of the municipal boundary and not within the boundary of another municipality; and
(4) a municipality having a population over two hundred thousand persons according to the most recent census located in a class A county shall share approval authority with the county of subdivisions and platting of land within five miles of the municipal boundary. Approval shall be through the actions of the extraterritorial land use commission and extraterritorial land use authority.
B. Each municipality shall have jurisdiction over the territory within its boundary.
C. If territory not lying within the boundary of a municipality is within the platting jurisdiction of more than one municipality, the platting jurisdiction of each municipality shall terminate equidistant from the boundary of each municipality unless one municipality has a population according to the most recent census of less than two thousand five hundred persons and another municipality has a population according to the most recent census of more than two thousand five hundred persons. Then the platting jurisdiction of the municipality having the greatest population extends to such territory.
D. Except as provided in Paragraph (4) of Subsection A of this section, the county and a municipality shall exercise concurrent jurisdiction over territory within the platting jurisdiction of both the county and the municipality.
E. The governing body of a municipality or the board of county commissioners may not locate, construct or accept any street dedication until the street dedication is first submitted to the planning authority for approval or disapproval. If disapproved by the planning authority, the street dedication may be approved by a two-thirds vote of all the members of the governing body of the municipality having jurisdiction or of the board of county commissioners having jurisdiction. A street dedication accepted by the planning authority or by a two-thirds vote of all the members of the governing body of the municipality having jurisdiction or of the board of county commissioners having jurisdiction shall have the same status as any other public street.
History: 1953 Comp., 14-19-5, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300; 1966, ch. 64, 3; 1998, ch. 42, 4.