2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 29 - Law Enforcement
Article 1 - Peace Officers in General
Section 29-1-1 - Investigation of criminal violations; commencement of prosecution; cooperation; removal.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 29-1-1 (2017)
29-1-1. Investigation of criminal violations; commencement of prosecution; cooperation; removal.
It is hereby declared to be the duty of every sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable and every other peace officer to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware, and it is also declared the duty of every such officer to diligently file a complaint or information, if the circumstances are such as to indicate to a reasonably prudent person that such action should be taken, and it is also declared his duty to cooperate with and assist the attorney general, district attorney or other prosecutor, if any, in all reasonable ways. Such cooperation shall include the prompt reporting of all arrests for liquor law violations at licensed liquor establishments to the department of alcoholic beverage control. Failure to perform his duty in any material way shall subject such officer to removal from office and payment of all costs of prosecution.
History: Laws 1921, ch. 170, 1; C.S. 1929, 33-4433; 1941 Comp., 40-101; 1953 Comp., 31-1-1; Laws 1979, ch. 37, 1.