2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 23 - Bilingual Multicultural Education
Section 22-23-2 - Definitions.
22-23-2. Definitions.
As used in the Bilingual Multicultural Education Act:
A. "bilingual multicultural education program" means a program using two languages, including English and the home or heritage language, as a medium of instruction in the teaching and learning process;
B. "culturally and linguistically different" means students who are of a different cultural background than mainstream United States culture and whose home or heritage language, inherited from the student's family, tribe or country of origin, is a language other than English;
C. "district" means a public school or any combination of public schools in a district;
D. "English language learner" means a student whose first or heritage language is not English and who is unable to read, write, speak or understand English at a level comparable to grade level English proficient peers and native English speakers;
E. "heritage language" means a language other than English that is inherited from a family, tribe, community or country of origin;
F. "home language" means a language other than English that is the primary or heritage language spoken at home or in the community; and
G. "standardized curriculum" means a district curriculum that is aligned with the state academic content standards, benchmarks and performance standards.
History: 1953 Comp., 77-23-2, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 285, 2; 2004, ch. 32, 3; 2006, ch. 94, 57; 2015, ch. 108, 14.