2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 21 - State and Private Education Institutions
Article 24 - Out-of-State Proprietary Schools
Section 21-24-2 - Definitions.
21-24-2. Definitions.
As used in the Out-of-State Proprietary School Act:
A. "course" means any course, plan or program of instruction, conducted in person, by mail or by other methods;
B. "student" means any person within this state who is above compulsory school age and eligible for one or more courses of instruction;
C. "agent" means any person who solicits in person and for a fee the enrollment of a student in a course of instruction offered by a proprietary school;
D. "proprietary school" means a nonpublic out-of-state school, academy or similar institution offering within New Mexico a course of instruction or training through correspondence or similar methods or offering within New Mexico a course of instruction or training to be conducted outside New Mexico, but does not include a private out-of-state post-secondary educational institution offering instruction or training within New Mexico, to any student within this state; and
E. "commission" [department] means the commission on higher education [higher education department].
History: 1953 Comp., 73-41-2, enacted by Laws 1971, ch. 304, 2; 1994, ch. 108, 21.