2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 17 - Game and Fish and Outdoor Recreation
Article 2 - Hunting and Fishing Regulations
Part 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Section 17-2-1 - Commission powers.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 17-2-1 (2017)
17-2-1. Commission powers.
The state game commission, in addition to the powers now vested in it and not as a limitation of those powers, is expressly authorized and empowered by regulation adopted and promulgated in the manner provided in Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 to:
A. define game birds, game animals and game fish;
B. establish open and closed seasons for the killing or taking of all kinds of game animals, game birds and game fish and to change such open seasons from year to year and to fix different seasons for different parts of the state;
C. establish bag limits covering all kinds of game animals, game birds and game fish and the numbers thereof which may be killed or taken by any one person during any one day or during any one open season;
D. authorize or prohibit the killing or taking of any game animals, game birds or game fish of any kind or sex;
E. prescribe the manner, methods and devices which may be used in hunting, taking or killing game animals, game birds and game fish;
F. prescribe rules and regulations to prohibit any vehicle or vehicles used in transporting persons engaged in hunting, taking or killing game animals, game birds and game fish from leaving established roadways; and
G. appoint one or more advisory committees to furnish advice, evaluations and recommendations for wildlife management projects utilizing revenue derived from the sale of public land management stamps. The advisory committees shall be created pursuant to the procedures of Section 9-1-9 NMSA 1978, provided that the restrictions on the life of advisory committees contained in Subsection F of that section shall not be applicable.
History: Laws 1931, ch. 117, 3; 1941 Comp., 43-201; 1953 Comp., 53-2-1; Laws 1983, ch. 224, 1; 2005, ch. 332, 1.