2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 17 - Game and Fish and Outdoor Recreation
Article 1 - State Game Commission
Section 17-1-2 - State game commission; appointment; term.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 17-1-2 (2017)
17-1-2. State game commission; appointment; term.
To carry out the purpose of Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 and all other acts for like purpose, there is created a "state game commission" of seven members, not more than four of whom shall be of the same political party at the time of their appointment. The members of the commission shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. The term of office for each member of the commission shall be four years. At the time of making the first appointments, the governor shall designate the commissioners' terms as being one, two, three or four years so that the term of no more than two commissioners shall expire each year.
In making appointments to the state game commission, one member shall be appointed from each of the following districts:
A. district one: Curry, De Baca, Roosevelt, Chaves, Lincoln, Otero, Eddy and Lea counties;
B. district two: Catron, Socorro, Grant, Hidalgo, Luna, Sierra and Dona Ana counties;
C. district three: San Juan, McKinley, Cibola, Valencia, Sandoval, Los Alamos and Rio Arriba counties;
D. district four: Santa Fe, Taos, Colfax, Union, Mora, Harding, Quay, San Miguel, Guadalupe and Torrance counties; and
E. district five: Bernalillo county.
The remaining two members shall be appointed at-large. At least one member of the commission shall manage and operate a farm or ranch that contains at least two species of wildlife on that part which is deeded land requiring licensing prior to legal pursuit under the provisions of Section 17-3-2 NMSA 1978. At least one member shall have a demonstrated history of involvement in wildlife and habitat protection issues and whose activities or occupation are not in conflict with wildlife and habitat advocacy. The state game commission as provided in Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 shall have the same authority, powers and duties as now vested in the state game commission by law, and each member of the state game commission shall serve until his successor has been appointed and qualified.
History: Laws 1921, ch. 35, 2; C.S. 1929, 57-102; 1941 Comp., 43-102; Laws 1945, ch. 26, 1; 1953 Comp., 53-1-2; Laws 1985, ch. 107, 1; 1991, ch. 103, 1.