2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 71 - Energy and Minerals
Article 6 - Solar Energy Development
Section 71-6-7 - Department; duties relating to solar collector standards.
NM Stat § 71-6-7 (2016) What's This?
71-6-7. Department; duties relating to solar collector standards.
A. The department shall promulgate rules to:
(1) define minimum standards for the durability and reliability of solar collectors; and
(2) establish criteria for testing the durability, reliability and thermal efficiency of solar collectors.
B. In promulgating the rules required by Subsection A of this section, the department shall:
(1) consult with scientists, engineers and individuals in research centers and professional societies such as the American society of testing and materials who are engaged in the construction of, experimentation with and research of solar energy systems in order to make changes, modifications and improvements to the standards and certification program;
(2) consider compliance costs to industry and, insofar as practicable, make efforts to reduce such costs; and
(3) consider similar standards and testing criteria adopted by other states or included in nationally recognized and accepted testing methodologies.
C. The department shall approve testing facilities that meet the criteria established by Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of this section and that have no financial interest in the manufacture, distribution or sale of solar collectors. An approved testing facility that is partially or wholly supported by state funds may collect a reasonable testing fee sufficient to cover the costs of testing.
History: Laws 1981, ch. 379, 17; 1987, ch. 234, 71; 2007, ch. 38, 3.