2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 7 - Traffic Laws; Signs, Signals and Markings; Accidents; Weight and Size; Traffic Safety
Part 4 - TRAFFIC LAWS GENERALLY
Section 66-7-349 - Stopping, standing or parking outside of business or residence districts.
NM Stat § 66-7-349 (2016) What's This?
66-7-349. Stopping, standing or parking outside of business or residence districts.
A. Upon any highway outside of a business or residence district, no person shall stop, park or leave standing a vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main-traveled part of the highway when it is practicable to stop, park or leave the vehicle off such part of the highway, but in every event an unobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and a clear view of such stopped vehicles shall be available from a distance of two hundred feet in each direction upon the highway.
B. Subsection A of this section does not apply to the driver of a vehicle that is disabled while on the paved or main-traveled portion of a highway in such manner and to such extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving the disabled vehicle in that position.
C. The state highway and transportation department, unless otherwise directed by an investigating police officer, or a police officer may remove or cause to be removed a vehicle or other obstruction from the paved or main-traveled part of a highway to the nearest place of safety if the vehicle or other obstruction obstructs traffic or poses a traffic hazard.
History: 1953 Comp., 64-7-349, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, 453; 1999, ch. 96, 1.