2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 6A - Genetic Counseling Act
Section 61-6A-5 - Exemptions.
NM Stat § 61-6A-5 (2016) What's This?
61-6A-5. Exemptions.
A. Nothing in the Genetic Counseling Act is intended to limit, interfere with or prevent a licensed health care professional from practicing within the scope of the professional license of that health care professional; however, a licensed health care professional shall not advertise to the public or any private group or business by using any title or description of services that includes the term "genetic counseling" unless the health care professional is licensed under the Genetic Counseling Act.
B. The Genetic Counseling Act shall not apply to or affect:
(1) a physician licensed under the Medical Practice Act [Chapter 61, Article 6 NMSA 1978]
(2) a commissioned physician or surgeon serving in the armed forces of the United States or a federal agency; or
(3) an osteopathic physician licensed by the board of osteopathic medical examiners [board of osteopathic medicine].
History: Laws 2008, ch. 53, 5.