2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 29 - Real Estate Brokers and Salesmen
Section 61-29-1 - Prohibition.
NM Stat § 61-29-1 (2016) What's This?
61-29-1. Prohibition.
It is unlawful for a person to engage in the business or act in the capacity of real estate associate broker or qualifying broker within New Mexico without a license issued by the commission. A person who engages in the business or acts in the capacity of an associate broker or a qualifying broker in New Mexico, except as otherwise provided in Section 61-29-2 NMSA 1978, with or without a New Mexico real estate broker's license, has thereby submitted to the jurisdiction of the state and to the administrative jurisdiction of the commission and is subject to all penalties and remedies available for a violation of any provision of Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978.
History: 1953 Comp., 67-24-19, enacted by Laws 1959, ch. 226, 1; 1965, ch. 304, 1; 2001, ch. 163, 1; 2005, ch. 35, 1; 2013, ch. 167, 1.