2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 61 - Professional and Occupational Licenses
Article 14B - Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices
Section 61-14B-19 - License renewal. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
NM Stat § 61-14B-19 (2016) What's This?
61-14B-19. License renewal. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022.)
A. Each licensee shall renew the licensee's license biennially by submitting a renewal application as provided for in the board's regulations. The board may require proof of continuing education as a requirement for renewal. The board may establish a method to provide for staggered biennial terms. The board may authorize license renewal for one year to establish the renewal cycle.
B. A sixty-day grace period shall be allowed to each licensee after each licensing period. A license may be renewed during the grace period upon payment of a renewal fee and a late fee as prescribed by the board.
C. Any license not renewed by the end of the grace period will be considered expired and the licensee shall not be eligible to practice within the state until the license is renewed. The board shall develop rules regarding requirements for renewal of an expired license and may require the licensee to reapply as a new applicant.
D. Clinical fellow licenses may be renewed annually for no more than three years; provided the clinical fellow has submitted evidence of passing a recognized standard national examination in speech-language pathology prior to or within the clinical fellow's second year of the CFY. The CFY license shall not be renewed for a second year without evidence of passing a recognized standard national examination in speech-language pathology.
E. An apprentice in speech-language pathology shall renew the apprentice's license annually; provided that the apprentice is accepted into a master's-level program in speech-language pathology or communicative disorders within two years of initial licensing.
F. The board may issue rules providing for inactive status of licenses.
History: Laws 1996, ch. 57, 19; 2013, ch. 110, 14.