2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 6 - Public Finances
Article 6 - Local Government Finances
Section 6-6-11 - Yearly expenditures limited to income; Bateman Act.
NM Stat § 6-6-11 (2016) What's This?
6-6-11. Yearly expenditures limited to income; Bateman Act.
It is unlawful for any board of county commissioners, municipal governing body or any local school board, for any purpose whatever to become indebted or contract any debts of any kind or nature whatsoever during any current year which, at the end of such current year, is not and cannot then be paid out of the money actually collected and belonging to that current year, and any indebtedness for any current year which is not paid and cannot be paid, as above provided for, is void. Any officer of any county, municipality, school district or local school board, who shall issue any certificate or other form of approval of indebtedness separate from the account filed in the first place or who shall at any time use the fund belonging to any current year for any other purpose than paying the current expenses of that year, or who shall violate any of the provisions of this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: Laws 1897, ch. 42, 15; C.L. 1897, 299; Code 1915, 1227; C.S. 1929, 33-4241; 1941 Comp., 7-607; 1953 Comp., 11-6-6; Laws 1968, ch. 72, 7.