2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
Article 61 - Pharmacy Benefits Manager Regulation
Section 59A-61-3 - License.
NM Stat § 59A-61-3 (2016) What's This?
59A-61-3. License.
A. A person shall not operate as a pharmacy benefits manager unless licensed by the superintendent in accordance with the Pharmacy Benefits Manager Regulation Act and applicable federal and state laws.
B. An application for licensure as a pharmacy benefits manager shall require only the following information:
(1) the identity of the pharmacy benefits manager;
(2) the name and business address of the contact person for the pharmacy benefits manager; and
(3) where applicable, the federal employer identification number for the pharmacy benefits manager.
C. The superintendent shall enforce the provisions of the Pharmacy Benefits Manager Regulation Act and may suspend or revoke a license issued to a pharmacy benefits manager or deny an application for a license or renewal of a license if:
(1) the pharmacy benefits manager is operating materially in contravention of its application;
(2) the pharmacy benefits manager has failed to continuously meet or substantially comply with the requirements for issuance of a license;
(3) the pharmacy benefits manager has failed to substantially comply with applicable state or federal laws or rules; or
(4) the pharmacy benefits manager has transacted insurance in the state without authorization or has transacted insurance for a product that is not issued by an authorized insurer.
D. If the license of a pharmacy benefits manager is revoked, the manager shall proceed, immediately following the effective date of the order of revocation, to wind up its affairs and conduct no further business except as may be essential to the orderly conclusion of its affairs. The superintendent may permit further operation of the pharmacy benefits manager if the superintendent finds it to be in the best interest of patients to obtain pharmacist services.
E. A person whose pharmacy benefits manager license has been denied, suspended or revoked may seek review of the denial, suspension or revocation pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 59A, Article 4 NMSA 1978.
History: Laws 2014, ch. 14, 3.