2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
Article 12 - Insurance Agents, Brokers and Solicitors
Section 59A-12-26 - Continued education.
NM Stat § 59A-12-26 (2016) What's This?
59A-12-26. Continued education.
A. For protection of the public and to preserve and improve competence of licensees, the superintendent may in his sole discretion require as a condition to continuation of license as agent, solicitor or broker under this article that during the twelve months next preceding expiration of the current license period the licensee has attended the minimum number of hours of formal class instruction, lectures or seminars required and approved by the superintendent covering the kinds of insurance for which licensed.
B. Instruction shall be designed to refresh the licensee's understanding of basic principles and coverages involved, recent and prospective changes, applicable laws and rules of the superintendent, proper conduct of the licensee's business and duties and responsibilities of the licensee.
C. The superintendent may permit licensees who because of remoteness of residence or business cannot with reasonable convenience attend formal instruction sessions and successfully complete an equivalent course of study and instruction by mail.
D. The superintendent shall promulgate rules for the purposes and requirements of this section and may impose a penalty not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) for a licensee's failure to timely report continuing education credits.
E. For the purposes of this section, the superintendent shall charge, at the time of certifying each licensee's continuing education credits as a condition of continuation of license, a fee of one dollar ($1.00) per credit hour of continuing education; provided that the superintendent may contract with an established and experienced independent agency to receive and review continuing education compliance reports and, in such a case, the fee shall be a reasonable amount fixed by the superintendent and payable to the contracting agency.
F. This section shall not apply to holders of limited license issued under Section 59A-12-18 NMSA 1978.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 127, 227; 1987, ch. 259, 14; 1988, ch. 112, 2; 1989, ch. 367, 1; 1999, ch. 272, 16; 1999, ch. 289, 17; 2003, ch. 306, 4.
59A-12-26. Continuing education. (Effective July 1, 2017.)
A. The superintendent shall require as a condition to continuation of an insurance producer license that during the twenty-four months next preceding expiration of the current license period the licensee has attended the minimum number of hours of formal class instruction, lectures or seminars required and approved by the superintendent covering the kinds of insurance for which licensed.
B. Instruction shall be designed to refresh the licensee's understanding of basic principles and coverages involved, recent and prospective changes, applicable laws and rules of the superintendent, proper conduct of the licensee's business and duties and responsibilities of the licensee.
C. The superintendent may permit licensees who because of remoteness of residence or business cannot with reasonable convenience attend formal instruction sessions to successfully complete an equivalent course of study and instruction online or by mail.
D. The superintendent may impose a penalty not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) for a licensee's failure to timely report continuing education credits.
E. The superintendent shall charge, at the time of certifying each licensee's continuing education credits as a condition of continuation of license, a fee of one dollar ($1.00) per credit hour of continuing education; provided that the superintendent may contract with an independent agency to receive and review continuing education compliance reports and, in such a case, the fee shall be a reasonable amount fixed by the superintendent and payable to the contracting agency.
F. This section shall not apply to holders of limited license issued under Section 59A-12-18 NMSA 1978.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 127, 227; 1987, ch. 259, 14; 1988, ch. 112, 2; 1989, ch. 367, 1; 1999, ch. 272, 16; 1999, ch. 289, 17; 2003, ch. 306, 4; 2016, ch. 89, 44.