2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 44 - Miscellaneous Civil Law Matters
Article 6 - Declaratory Judgments
Section 44-6-13 - State or official may be sued; construction of constitution or statute.
NM Stat § 44-6-13 (2016) What's This?
44-6-13. State or official may be sued; construction of constitution or statute.
For the purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act [44-6-1 to 44-6-15 NMSA 1978], the state of New Mexico, or any official thereof, may be sued and declaratory judgment entered when the rights, status or other legal relations of the parties call for a construction of the constitution of the state of New Mexico, the constitution of the United States or any of the laws of the state of New Mexico or the United States, or any statute thereof.
History: 1953 Comp., 22-6-16, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 340, 13.