2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 39 - Judgments, Costs, Appeals
Article 5 - Sales Under Execution and Foreclosure
Section 39-5-23 - Duty to record redemption.
NM Stat § 39-5-23 (2016) What's This?
39-5-23. Duty to record redemption.
A. In all cases of redemption of lands from sale pursuant to the provisions of Sections 39-5-17 through 39-5-23 NMSA 1978:
(1) if the redemption is by payment to the purchaser, it is the duty of the purchaser within forty-five days of receiving payment to create an acknowledged instrument in writing evidencing the redemption; or
(2) if the redemption is by making deposit in the office of the clerk of the district court upon approval of the redemption by the district judge, it is the duty of the clerk of the court to create under the seal of the court an instrument evidencing the redemption.
B. It is the duty of the party redeeming to record the instrument evidencing the redemption in the office of the county clerk in the same manner as other instruments of writing affecting title to real estate.
History: Laws 1931, ch. 149, 6; 1941 Comp., 21-223; 1953 Comp., 24-2-23; 2013, ch. 214, 12.