2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 37 - Limitation of Actions; Abatement and Revivor
Article 1 - Limitations of Actions
Section 37-1-3 - Notes; written instruments; period of limitation; computation of period.
NM Stat § 37-1-3 (2016) What's This?
37-1-3. Notes; written instruments; period of limitation; computation of period.
A. Actions founded upon any bond, promissory note, bill of exchange or other contract in writing shall be brought within six years.
If the payee of any bond, promissory note, bill of exchange or other contract in writing enters into any contract or agreement in writing to defer the payment thereof, or contracts or agrees not to assert any claim against the payor or against the assets of the payor until the happening of some contingency, the time during the period from the execution of the contract or agreement and the happening of the contingency shall not be included in computing the six-year period of limitation provided in this subsection.
B. Actions against any banking or financial organization subject to the provisions of the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act (1995) [Chapter 7, Article 8A NMSA 1978] founded upon a bill of exchange shall be brought within ten years.
C. Actions founded upon a traveler's check shall be brought within fifteen years.
History: Laws 1880, ch. 5, 3; C.L. 1884, 1862; C.L. 1897, 2915; Code 1915, 3348; C.S. 1929, 83-103; Laws 1939, ch. 89, 1; 1941 Comp., 27-103; 1953 Comp., 23-1-3; Laws 1975, ch. 70, 1; 2015, ch. 91, 1.