2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 31 - Criminal Procedure
Article 22 - Crime Victims Reparations
Section 31-22-8 - Crimes enumerated.
NM Stat § 31-22-8 (2016) What's This?
31-22-8. Crimes enumerated.
A. The crimes to which the Crime Victims Reparation Act applies and for which reparation to victims may be made are the following enumerated offenses and all other offenses in which any enumerated offense is necessarily included:
(1) arson resulting in bodily injury;
(2) aggravated assault or aggravated battery;
(3) dangerous use of explosives resulting in bodily injury;
(4) negligent use of a deadly weapon;
(5) murder;
(6) voluntary manslaughter;
(7) involuntary manslaughter;
(8) kidnapping;
(9) criminal sexual penetration;
(10) criminal sexual contact of a minor;
(11) homicide by vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978;
(12) abandonment or abuse of a child;
(13) aggravated indecent exposure, as provided in Section 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978;
(14) stalking;
(15) human trafficking;
(16) assault against a household member; and
(17) battery against a household member.
B. No award shall be made for any loss or damage to property.
History: Laws 1981, ch. 325, 8; 1983, ch. 319, 1; 1989, ch. 246, 4; 1990, ch. 10, 2; 1997, ch. 268, 2; 2001, ch. 214, 2; 2013, ch. 200, 4; 2015, ch. 10, 1.