2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety
Article 2D - Pain Relief
Section 24-2D-5.2 - Prescription drug misuse and overdose prevention and pain management advisory council created; duties.
NM Stat § 24-2D-5.2 (2016) What's This?
24-2D-5.2. Prescription drug misuse and overdose prevention and pain management advisory council created; duties.
A. The "prescription drug misuse and overdose prevention and pain management advisory council" is created and shall be administratively attached to the department of health. Members of the council shall be appointed by the governor to consist of one representative each from the department of health, the New Mexico medical board, the board of nursing, the board of pharmacy, the board of osteopathic medical examiners [board of osteopathic medicine], the board of acupuncture and oriental medicine, the New Mexico board of dental health care, the board of chiropractic examiners, the university of New Mexico health sciences center, a statewide medical association, a statewide association of pharmacists, a statewide association of nurse practitioners, a statewide association of certified registered nurse anesthetists and a statewide association of osteopathic physicians; one person who is a pain management specialist; one person who is a consumer health care advocate; and one person who has no direct ties or pecuniary interest in the health care field.
B. The council shall meet at least quarterly to review the current status of prescription drug misuse and overdose prevention and current pain management practices in New Mexico and national prescription drug misuse and overdose prevention and pain management standards and educational efforts for both consumers and professionals. The council shall also recommend pain management and clinical guidelines. Members who are not public employees shall receive per diem and mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act [10-8-1 through 10-8-8 NMSA 1978]. Public employee members shall receive mileage from their respective employers for attendance at council meetings.
History: Laws 2005, ch. 140, 3; 2012, ch. 41, 5.