2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 26 - Public School Buildings
Section 22-26-2 - Definition.
NM Stat § 22-26-2 (2016) What's This?
22-26-2. Definition.
As used in the Public School Buildings Act, "capital improvements" means expenditures, including payments made with respect to lease-purchase arrangements as defined in the Education Technology Equipment Act [6-15A-1 through 6-15A-16 NMSA 1978] but excluding any other debt service expenses, for:
A. erecting, remodeling, making additions to, providing equipment for or furnishing public school buildings;
B. payments made pursuant to a financing agreement entered into by a school district or a charter school for the leasing of a building or other real property with an option to purchase for a price that is reduced according to payments made;
C. purchasing or improving public school grounds;
D. purchasing activity vehicles for transporting students to and from extracurricular school activities, provided that this authorization for expenditure does not apply to school districts with a student MEM greater than sixty thousand; or
E. administering the projects undertaken pursuant to Subsections A and C of this section, including expenditures for facility maintenance software, project management software, project oversight and district personnel specifically related to administration of projects funded by the Public School Buildings Act; provided that expenditures pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed five percent of the total project costs.
History: Laws 1983, ch. 163, 2; 1999, ch. 89, 3; 2007, ch. 366, 19; 2009, ch. 25, 1.