2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 8 - Nominations and Primary Elections
Section 1-8-7 - Vacancy on general election ballot; death of candidate or resignation or death of office holder before primary.
NM Stat § 1-8-7 (2016) What's This?
1-8-7. Vacancy on general election ballot; death of candidate or resignation or death of office holder before primary.
A. Vacancies on the general election ballot may be filled as provided in Subsection B of this section if after a primary election there is no nominee of a major political party for a public office to be filled in the general election and if the vacancy was caused by:
(1) the death of a candidate after filing of the declaration of candidacy or after certification as a convention-designated nominee and before the primary election; or
(2) the resignation or death of a person holding a public office after the last Friday before the first Tuesday in March, when such office was not included in the governor's proclamation and is required by law to be filled at the next succeeding general election after the vacancy is created.
B. The vacancy may be filled subsequent to the primary election by the central committee of the state or county political party, as the case may be, as provided by Subsection A of Section 1-8-8 NMSA 1978. The name of the person to fill the vacancy on the general election ballot shall be filed with the proper filing officer within fifteen days after the primary election, and when so filed, it shall be placed on the general election ballot as the political party's nominee for such office.
History: 1953 Comp., 3-8-7, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, 157; 1975, ch. 295, 2; 1979, ch. 378, 5; 2015, ch. 145, 50.