2016 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 12 - Conduct of Elections
Section 1-12-19.1 - General elections; special elections; write-in candidates.
NM Stat § 1-12-19.1 (2016) What's This?
1-12-19.1. General elections; special elections; write-in candidates.
A. A person desiring to be a write-in candidate in a general election shall file with the proper filing officer between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on the twenty-third day after the primary election a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate. A person desiring to be a write-in candidate in a special election for United States representative or a statewide special election shall file with the proper filing officer between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on the sixty-third day immediately preceding the election a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate.
B. The form of the declaration of intent shall be prescribed by the secretary of state and shall contain a sworn statement by the candidate that the candidate is qualified to be a candidate for and to hold the office for which the candidate is filing.
C. At the time of filing the declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate, the write-in candidate shall be considered a candidate for all purposes and provisions relating to candidates in the Election Code, including the obligation to report under the Campaign Reporting Act [1-19-25 to 1-19-36 NMSA 1978], except that the candidate shall not be entitled to have the candidate's name printed on the ballot.
D. The secretary of state shall, not more than ten days after the filing date, certify the names of the declared write-in candidates to the county clerks of every county affected by such candidacy.
E. No person shall be a write-in candidate in the general election who was a candidate in the primary election immediately prior to the general election. A write-in candidate for governor or lieutenant governor in the general election shall have a companion write-in candidate, and they shall be candidates to be elected jointly by the casting by a voter of a single vote applicable to both offices.
F. A vote for a write-in candidate shall be counted and canvassed only if:
(1) the name written in is the name of a declared write-in candidate and shows two initials and last name; first name, middle initial or name and last name; first and last name; or the full name as it appears on the declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate and misspellings of the above combinations that can be reasonably determined by a majority of the members of the precinct board to identify a declared write-in candidate; and
(2) the name is written in the proper office on the proper line provided on the ballot for write-in votes for the office for which the candidate has filed a declaration of intent and the voter has followed the directions for casting a vote for the write-in candidate.
G. No unopposed write-in candidate shall have an election certified unless the candidate receives at least the number of write-in votes equal to two percent of the total vote in the state, district or county in which the candidate seeks election that were cast for governor in the last preceding general election in which a governor was elected.
H. A write-in vote shall be cast by writing in the name. As used in this section, "write-in" does not include the imprinting of any name by rubber stamp or similar device or the use of preprinted stickers or labels.
History: 1978 Comp., 1-12-19.1, enacted by Laws 1981, ch. 156, 2; 1983, ch. 232, 15; 1991, ch. 105, 27; 2005, ch. 270, 69; 2009, ch. 150, 15; 2011, ch. 137, 89; 2014, ch. 40, 9; 2014, ch. 81, 9.