2015 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 72 - Water Law
Section 5 Appropriation and Use of Surface Water
Section 72-5-39 Illegal application of water; injunction or other relief.
NM Stat § 72-5-39 (2015) What's This?
72-5-39. Illegal application of water; injunction or other relief.
No person shall use the public waters of the state of New Mexico except in accordance with the laws of the state of New Mexico. No person shall divert water or apply water to land without having a valid water right to do so, or apply it to purposes for which no valid water right exists. The state engineer may apply for and obtain an injunction in the district court of any county in which water is being diverted or the land affected is located, against any person, firm or corporation who shall divert water or commence the construction of works by which to divert water, in violation of statute, or who shall cause or permit the application of said water upon lands or to purposes for which no valid water right exists. This provision shall in no way be construed to affect the existing right of a court of equity in the exercise of its general equity powers to grant relief to the state of New Mexico by injunction or otherwise. This section shall not apply to waters within the benefited areas of a conservancy district unless the district refuses or fails to stop or correct the illegal use of water after notification by the state engineer.
History: 1953 Comp., 75-5-37, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 285, 7.