2015 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Section 9 Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax
Section 7-9-60 Deduction; gross receipts tax; governmental gross receipts tax; sales to certain organizations.
NM Stat § 7-9-60 (2015) What's This?
7-9-60. Deduction; gross receipts tax; governmental gross receipts tax; sales to certain organizations.
A. Except as provided otherwise in Subsection B of this section, receipts from selling tangible personal property to 501(c)(3) organizations may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to an organization that delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate shall employ the tangible personal property in the conduct of functions described in Section 501(c)(3) and shall not employ the tangible personal property in the conduct of an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended or renumbered.
B. The deduction provided by this section does not apply to receipts from selling construction material or from selling metalliferous mineral ore; except that receipts from selling construction material or from selling metalliferous mineral ore to a 501(c)(3) organization that is organized for the purpose of providing homeownership opportunities to low-income families may be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts may be deducted under this subsection only if the buyer delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer shall use the property in the conduct of functions described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and shall not employ the tangible personal property in the conduct of an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of that code.
C. For the purposes of this section, "501(c)(3) organization" means an organization that has been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended or renumbered.
History: 1953 Comp., 72-16A-14.15; Laws 1970, ch. 12, 4; 1992, ch. 100, 8; 1995, ch. 50, 4; 2001, ch. 343, 6; 2007, ch. 45, 12.