2015 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Section 9 Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax
Section 7-9-5 Presumption of taxability.
NM Stat § 7-9-5 (2015) What's This?
7-9-5. Presumption of taxability.
A. To prevent evasion of the gross receipts tax and to aid in its administration, it is presumed that all receipts of a person engaging in business are subject to the gross receipts tax. Any person engaged solely in transactions specifically exempt under the provisions of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act shall not be required to register or file a return under that act.
B. If receipts from nontaxable charges for mobile telecommunications services are aggregated with and not separately stated from taxable charges for mobile telecommunications services, then the charges for nontaxable mobile telecommunications services shall be subject to gross receipts tax unless the home service provider can reasonably identify nontaxable charges in its books and records that are kept in the regular course of business. For the purposes of this subsection, "charges for mobile telecommunications services", "home service provider" and "mobile telecommunications services" have the meanings given in the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act.
History: 1953 Comp., 72-16A-5, enacted by Laws 1966, ch. 47, 5; 2002, ch. 18, 3.