2015 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Section 1 Administration
Section 7-1-26 Disputing liabilities; claim for credit, rebate or refund.
NM Stat § 7-1-26 (2015) What's This?
7-1-26. Disputing liabilities; claim for credit, rebate or refund.
* * *
(1) If the claim is denied in whole or in part in writing, no claim may be refiled with respect to that which was denied, but the person, within ninety days after either the mailing or delivery of the denial of all or any part of the claim, may elect to pursue one, but not more than one, of the remedies in Subsection C of this section.
(2) If the department has neither granted nor denied any portion of a claim for refund within one hundred twenty days of the date the claim was mailed or delivered to the department, the person may refile it within the time limits set forth in Subsection D of this section or may within ninety days elect to pursue one, but only one, of the remedies in Subsection C of this section. After the expiration of the two hundred ten days from the date the claim was mailed or delivered to the department, the department may not approve or disapprove the claim unless the person has pursued one of the remedies under Subsection C of this section.
C. A person may elect to pursue no more than one of the remedies in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection. A person who timely pursues more than one remedy shall be deemed to have elected the first remedy invoked. The person may:
(1) direct to the secretary, pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, a written protest that shall set forth:
(a) the circumstances of: 1) an alleged overpayment; 2) a denied credit; 3) a denied rebate; or 4) a denial of a prior right to property levied upon by the department;
(b) an allegation that, because of that overpayment or denial, the state is indebted to the taxpayer for a specified amount, including any allowed interest, or for the property;
(c) demanding the refund to the taxpayer of that amount or that property; and
(d) reciting the facts of the claim for refund; or
(2) commence a civil action in the district court for Santa Fe county by filing a complaint setting forth the circumstance of the claimed overpayment, denied credit or rebate or denial of a prior right to property levied upon by the department alleging that on account thereof the state is indebted to the plaintiff in the amount or property stated, together with any interest allowable, demanding the refund to the plaintiff of that amount or property and reciting the facts of the claim for refund. The plaintiff or the secretary may appeal from any final decision or order of the district court to the court of appeals.
D. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection E of this section, no credit or refund of any amount may be allowed or made to any person unless as the result of a claim made by that person as provided in this section:
(1) within three years of the end of the calendar year in which:
(a) the payment was originally due or the overpayment resulted from an assessment by the department pursuant to Section 7-1-17 NMSA 1978, whichever is later;
* * *
E. No credit or refund shall be allowed or made to any person claiming a refund of gasoline tax under Section 7-13-11 NMSA 1978 unless notice of the destruction of the gasoline was given the department within thirty days of the actual destruction and the claim for refund is made within six months of the date of destruction. No credit or refund shall be allowed or made to any person claiming a refund of gasoline tax under Section 7-13-17 NMSA 1978 unless the refund is claimed within six months of the date of purchase of the gasoline and the gasoline has been used at the time the claim for refund is made.
F. If as a result of an audit by the department or a managed audit covering multiple periods an overpayment of tax is found in any period under the audit, that overpayment may be credited against an underpayment of the same tax found in another period under audit pursuant to Section 7-1-29 NMSA 1978, provided that the taxpayer files a claim for refund for the overpayments identified in the audit.
G. Any refund of tax paid under any tax or tax act administered under Subsection B of Section 7-1-2 NMSA 1978 may be made, at the discretion of the department, in the form of credit against future tax payments if future tax liabilities in an amount at least equal to the credit amount reasonably may be expected to become due.
H. For the purposes of this section, "oil and gas tax return" means a return reporting tax due with respect to oil, natural gas, liquid hydrocarbons, carbon dioxide, helium or nonhydrocarbon gas pursuant to the Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act, the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act, the Oil and Gas Emergency School Tax Act, the Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act, the Natural Gas Processors Tax Act or the Oil and Gas Production Equipment Ad Valorem Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 34 NMSA 1978].
I. The filing of a fully completed original income tax return, corporate income tax return, corporate income and franchise tax return, estate tax return or special fuel excise tax return that shows a balance due the taxpayer or a fully completed amended income tax return, an amended corporate income tax return, an amended corporate income and franchise tax return, an amended estate tax return, an amended special fuel excise tax return or an amended oil and gas tax return that shows a lesser tax liability than the original return constitutes the filing of a claim for refund for the difference in tax due shown on the original and amended returns.
History: 1953 Comp., 72-13-40, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 248, 28; 1966, ch. 30, 4; 1971, ch. 276, 9; 1974, ch. 32, 1; 1975, ch. 213, 2; 1979, ch. 144, 25; 1982, ch. 18, 11; 1983, ch. 211, 27; 1985, ch. 65, 16; 1986, ch. 20, 17; 1989, ch. 325, 8; 1990, ch. 86, 7; 1993, ch. 5, 9; 1994, ch. 51, 5; 1996, ch. 15, 4; 1997, ch. 67, 3; 1999, ch. 84, 2; 2000, ch. 28, 9; 2001, ch. 16, 5; 2003, ch. 398, 9; 2007, ch. 275, 2; 2013, ch. 27, 8; 2015, ch. 73, 17.