2015 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Section 1 Administration
Section 7-1-26 Disputing liabilities; claim for credit, rebate or refund.
NM Stat § 7-1-26 (2015) What's This?
7-1-26. Disputing liabilities; claim for credit, rebate or refund.
A. A person who believes that an amount of tax has been paid by or withheld from that person in excess of that for which the person was liable, who has been denied any credit or rebate claimed or who claims a prior right to property in the possession of the department pursuant to a levy made under authority of Sections 7-1-31 through 7-1-34 NMSA 1978 may claim a refund by directing to the secretary, within the time limited by the provisions of Subsections D and E of this section, a written claim for refund. Except as provided in Subsection I of this section, a refund claim shall include:
(1) the taxpayer's name, address and identification number;
(2) the type of tax for which a refund is being claimed, the credit or rebate denied or the property levied upon;
(3) the sum of money or other property being claimed;
(4) with respect to refund, the period for which overpayment was made; and
(5) a brief statement of the facts and the law on which the claim is based, which may be referred to as the "basis for the refund".
B. The secretary or the secretary's delegate may allow the claim in whole or in part or may deny the claim.
(1) If the claim is denied in whole or in part in writing, no claim may be refiled with respect to that which was denied, but the person, within ninety days after either the mailing or delivery of the denial of all or any part of the claim, may elect to pursue one, but not more than one, of the remedies in Subsection C of this section.
(2) If the department has neither granted nor denied any portion of a claim for refund within one hundred twenty days of the date the claim was mailed or delivered to the department, the person may refile it within the time limits set forth in Subsection D of this section or may within ninety days elect to pursue one, but only one, of the remedies in Subsection C of this section. After the expiration of the two hundred ten days from the date the claim was mailed or delivered to the department, the department may not approve or disapprove the claim unless the person has pursued one of the remedies under Subsection C of this section.
C. A person may elect to pursue no more than one of the remedies in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection. A person who timely pursues more than one remedy shall be deemed to have elected the first remedy invoked. The person may:
(1) direct to the secretary, pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, a written protest that shall set forth:
(a) the circumstances of: 1) an alleged overpayment; 2) a denied credit; 3) a denied rebate; or 4) a denial of a prior right to property levied upon by the department;
(b) an allegation that, because of that overpayment or denial, the state is indebted to the taxpayer for a specified amount, including any allowed interest, or for the property;
(c) demanding the refund to the taxpayer of that amount or that property; and
(d) reciting the facts of the claim for refund; or
* * *