2015 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Section 7 Traffic Laws; Signs, Signals and Markings; Accidents; Weight and Size; Traffic Safety
Section 4 TRAFFIC LAWS GENERALLY
Section 66-7-351 Stopping, standing or parking prohibited in specified places.
NM Stat § 66-7-351 (2015) What's This?
66-7-351. Stopping, standing or parking prohibited in specified places.
A. No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, in any of the following places:
(1) on a sidewalk;
(2) in front of a public or private driveway;
(3) within an intersection;
(4) within fifteen feet of a fire hydrant;
(5) on a crosswalk;
(6) within twenty feet of a crosswalk at an intersection;
(7) within thirty feet upon the approach to any flashing beacon, stop sign or traffic-control signal located at the side of a roadway;
(8) between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within thirty feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the end [ends] of a safety zone, unless the traffic authority indicates a different length by signs or markings;
(9) within fifty feet of the nearest rail of a railroad crossing;
(10) within twenty feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station and on the side of a street opposite the entrance to any fire station within seventy-five feet of said entrance, when properly signposted;
(11) alongside or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when stopping, standing or parking would obstruct traffic;
(12) on the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a street;
(13) upon any bridge or other elevated structure upon a highway or within a highway tunnel; or
(14) at any place where official signs prohibit stopping.
B. No person shall move a vehicle not lawfully under his control into any such prohibited area or away from a curb such distance as is unlawful.
History: 1953 Comp., 64-7-351, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, 455.