2015 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Section 3 Registration Laws; Security Interests; Anti-Theft Provisions; Bicycles; Equipment; Unsafe Vehicles; Off-Highway Motor Vehicles; Other Vehicles
Section 9 EQUIPMENT
Section 66-3-827 Spot lamps and auxiliary lamps.

NM Stat § 66-3-827 (2015) What's This?

66-3-827. Spot lamps and auxiliary lamps.

A. Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed two spot lamps and every lighted spot lamp shall be so aimed and used that no part of the high-intensity portion of the beam will be directed to the left of the prolongation of the extreme left side of the vehicle nor more than one hundred feet ahead of the vehicle; provided, however, that lighted spot lamps shall be turned off at least five hundred feet from approaching motor vehicles.

B. Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed two fog lamps mounted on the front at a height not less than twelve inches nor more than thirty inches above the level surface upon which the vehicle stands and so aimed, when the vehicle is not loaded, that none of the high-intensity portion of the light to the left of the center of the vehicle shall, at a distance of twenty-five feet ahead, project higher than a level of four inches below the level of the center of the lamp from which it comes. Lighted fog lamps meeting the above requirements may be used with lower headlamp beams as specified in Section 66-3-830B NMSA 1978.

C. Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed one auxiliary passing lamp mounted on the front at a height not less than twenty-four inches nor more than forty-two inches above the level surface upon which the vehicle stands. The provisions of Section 66-3-830 NMSA 1978 shall apply to any combination of headlamps and auxiliary passing lamps.

D. Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not to exceed one auxiliary driving lamp mounted on the front at a height not less than sixteen inches nor more than forty-two inches above the level surface upon which the vehile [vehicle] stands. Any lighted auxiliary driving lamp shall be turned off at least five hundred feet from approaching motor vehicles. The provisions of Section 66-3-830 NMSA 1978 shall apply to any combination of headlamps and auxiliary driving lamp.

History: 1953 Comp., 64-3-827, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, 133.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Mexico may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.